Border Counties Budworth Report

WFSC sailors took part in the latest round of the Border Counties competition this week.

Full report and lots of pictures at Yachts and Yachting here.

Border Counties Home Match Report

WFSC hosted a round of the Border Counties Midweek sailing series with 17 boats enjoying light but shifty winds.

Full report and lots of pictures at Yachts and Yachting here.

ILCA Event a Triumph for WFSC

A glorious day with light winds saw a fierce tussle for honours in the ILCA North Grand Prix on Saturday the 18th September.

Read the full report of this cracking event from Sandy Mill here.

Cross Over Day Success

Paddle Board and Sailing members took to the water on Saturday 31st July for our very first cross over day.

 

The warm but overcast summer weather continued with just enough breeze to allow sailing but not too much to make paddle boarding a chore.

A big thank you to everyone involved in making this a great day and something everyone is very keen to repeat.

Comet Class Championship Glorious Sunshine

RACE1_START.jpg

Over the weekend of the 17th and 18th July 2021 Winsford FLash Sailing Club hosted the 2021 Comet Class Championship in glorious sunshine.

A great turnout from both local sailors and travellers saw 30 boats take to the water to celebrate the Comet's 40th birthday.

We were honoured to have Andy Simmons, the designer and builder of the Comet up from Devon.

Read more in the full race report here.

geoff_and_john.jpg

Pair Toast Albacore Success

Today’s Photo of the Day celebrates a couple of new names on the Albacore Season and Albacore Points Trophy Day trophies.

 

Geoff Terry and John Webb took their opportunity to add their names to the old silver wear, in fact not that silver at the moment, so maybe the current winners could buff up their trophies a bit.

Both are currently socially distancing with ‘older age’ injuries, but we hope to see them sailing together in the near future.

Well done Gentlemen.

Family Clean Sweep

Last night’s Wednesday Pursuit race had 15 boats competing, and after 90 years of Sailing at the Club, I am guessing this must be the first time that Members from the same family finished 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the same race.

 

So today we have the opportunity to celebrate the Coop Family with a POTD. One of our special awards is the Endeavour Trophy, this is given for keen and regular sailing at the Club. In the 2020 season the Sailing Committee awarded this to Pete and Charlotte Coop.

 

Not only did they join the Club in 2020, their brilliant contribution started immediately with: participation in the Lockdown Cup; fantastic attendance at both the Wednesday and Sunday race series; regular contributors to the Free Sailing Saturdays; and were often seen enjoying recreational sailing and paddle boarding during week days.

If that’s not enough they also made their 4x SUP’s available for other Club Members to use, and as recent as last Saturday, continue to help by introducing Sailors to the intricacies of standing up in a boat.

Let’s not forget their son George, who helped out many times on Safety duty last year, and has now got his first top three finish in his Comet last night. Welcome and Chapeau to the Coops!

pete and_charlotte.jpg
paul_dawson.jpg

Silver Fleet Winner Paul

Today’s picture acknowledges Reverend Canon Paul Dawson achievements in his Laser.

Whilst many of you will be enjoying a race or three at next Sunday’s Points Trophy Day, Paul will be reading Acts 10:44 and John 15:9-17 at St. Mary's Church in Whitegate on Rogation Sunday.

Once Commodore at Chester SC, Paul is now a regular Wednesday competitor at WFSC, and when he is not daydreaming and going aground, or missing out marks, or getting his main sheet caught around buoys, he does rather well, well enough to win the Silver Fleet in the 2020 Wednesday Pursuit series.

Well done Paul, hope to see you on Wednesday.

Junior Stars - Natalie

With Junior Training starting this Friday, today’s POTD acknowledges Natalie Paddison as our most successful Junior in 2020.

Natalie’s sailing skills have gone from strength to strength. She attended all junior training during the pandemic and appeared at ease with all the boats she sailed and was very much in control.

 

This included mastering the intricacies of flying an asymmetric spinnaker when racing on Sundays in her Dad’s newly acquired RS200.

As well as being an extremely good crew, Natalie is a very competent helm and was able to demonstrate to the other juniors how it should be done.

We are looking forward to welcoming Natalie back to training and racing, where we are sure that she will continue to master her skills and demonstrate excellent sailing.

natalie_paddison.jpg
finlay_monks.jpg

Junior Stars - Finlay

Today’s POTD congratulates Finlay Monks for his award.

Every year we discuss who should win the coveted ‘Vale Royal Mayor’s Youth Trophy’ for keen and enthusiastic Junior participation at the Club.

 

This year there was strong competition, with previous winners Holly and Thomas Brown continuing their excellent contribution to the Club, as too did Scott Yuill of the Sea Cadets … however, the 2020 award went to young Master Monks.

Finlay has been attending junior training for a number of years, and in this time has developed his sailing to become a competent helm. In 2020 he attended all the sessions despite the challenges of the pandemic and was always ready to give everything a go, with a great sense of humour, whilst having fun.

Well done for winning this award Finlay, we are looking forward to having you back this Friday evening.

Junior Stars - Jessica

Continuing with the Junior theme, and as we get closer to the start of our Junior Training, today’s POTD is of Jessica Skelding who has been awarded the Amigo Trophy for the most improved Junior Sailor in 2020.

Jessica is one of our regular Friday night junior sailors and has achieved her RYA Stage 3 certificate. Last season her sailing improved yet again, and what impresses the instructors the most is that she has a permanent smile on her face, and is always keen to get out on the water.

Not only is Jessica overtaking her Mum (our Junior Section Officer) in height, it might well be that she starts to overtake Vicky in a few races on the Flash during the 2021 season … so go for it Jessica!

jessica_skelding.jpg
Meghann.jpg

Junior Stars - Meghann

Leading up to the start of the Junior Section on Friday evening (30th), the theme of this week’s POTD’s will celebrate some of the Juniors who have excelled.

Today we congratulate one of our ex-Junior Sailors who started her training as an 11 year old at Winsford Flash, and regularly represented the Club competing in both the North West Junior Travellers Series and Abersoch Dinghy Weeks, sailing her Topper.

 

Her impressive claim to fame is regularly beating our current GB Olympic Laser Sailor, Elliot Hanson (then of Redesmere SC). Meghann has given helming a rest for a while to crew with Malcolm Friar in his Enterprise, and is seen here as the top Crew for the 2020 season.

This year the dynamic duo have already had a promising start.

Well done Megs, hopefully you will motivate some of today’s Juniors to progress.

Meet Bill, our First Kayak Member

A warm welcome to our first Kayak-only Member, Bill Bellamy.

Bill is an Ecologist, and what he does not know about birds, creepy crawlies or anything else that lives in the wild, is not worth knowing.

When Bill is not spending time with his family, or cycling with his Club, or volunteering his time showing people round Rostherne Mere, or counting butterflies at Wybunbury Moss, he loves to paddle his kayak.

We think he has picked a great location to base both himself and his boat.  Welcome to our Club, and enjoy.

bill_bellamy.jpg
eric_haselden.jpg

Eric Cleans Up

In his first season after Eric Haselden (with his wife Julie) joined the Club, he swept the board by winning nearly all the key competitions in 2019, and just about managed to make space on his mantlepiece to display all the trophies won.

At the start of the 2020 season Eric continued his reach seam of success by winning the inaugural ‘Beat the Stig‘ Lockdown Cup, as the fastest boat around a set course (every week) throughout the month of June.

Then along came Pete Coop!

Eric has spent the winter tuning, tweaking and polishing and he is hoping to give his lonely trophy some much needed company by the end of 2021. Good luck Eric.

Cool Hand Carl in Winning Form

Comet Sailor Carl Jefferies has a knack of turning up late, getting to the start line just on time and winning races, as he did last week, arriving at the end of the day and still finishing in the chocolates of the last race.

Seen here holding his Comet Points Trophy for 2020, Carl is equally competitive in a double handed boat with Larissa, and we look forward to some more cool starts this season.

carl _jefferies.jpg

Linda Makes Her Mark

linda_shaw.jpg

Todays Photo of the Day demonstrates how a person, with a little determination, can master the basics of helming and start to race dinghies.

Linda Shaw has been a long term Member of our Club, and in all those years has been a crew for other helms. In fact, a very successful crew, winning numerous trophies along the way.

However, as time moves on, her helms are not always racing every week, but Linda still wanted to sail, so after learning the basics in Topper, Linda bought herself a Comet and started entering races.

Initially she found herself at the back of the fleet, but last year showed remarkable improvement with some encouraging positions in her fleet.

The Sailing Committee therefore awarded Linda with the Beginners Cup for 2020, as the most successful Adult helm in their first full season. Well done Linda, we look forward to tracking further progression this season.

Enterprising Duo Score a Great Start to the Season

Back in August 2020 the RYA issued guidelines to double-handed boats being sailed by people from two different households.

 

Meghann Thorp and Malcolm Friar were our pioneers and successfully navigated their way through the RYA risk framework.

With such a late start to the 2020 season they still managed to finish second in the Handicap Trophy Day, Porter Cup Day and Pursuit Trophy Day, plus they won back the Enterprise Season Trophy and retained their Points Trophy.

Meghann and Malcolm are already off to a great start this season, with plenty of chattering and giggles on the water.

Malcolm_Meghann.jpg
steve_bellamy_2020.jpg

Top Comet Performance from Steve

In the 2020 season, our RYA Principal, Steve Bellamy, again showed that he is a difficult sailor to beat in the Comet Fleet, by winning the overall Comet Points Trophy.

 

In addition, he finished second in the Wednesday series and fourth overall in the Sunday Pursuit series.

We are expecting great things of him this year, especially with the Comet Class Association Championships being held on the Flash later in the Summer.

 

Well done Mr. Principal.

Martin's Hard Work Pays Off

Post Lockdown 1.0 and before we were allowed to race together, the Club launched two Strava competitions during the month of June 2020.

 

The Lockdown Cup for the most distance travelled was won by Martin Loud and from there, Martin continued to work hard on improving his sailing and found himself with some really encouraging race results as the season progressed.

 

With all this hard work, the Sailing Committee awarded him with the most improved Helm in the Club.

Well done Martin, and good luck with your journey this year.

martin_loud.jpg
rosemarie_benson.jpg

Well Done Rosemarie

Congratulations to Rosemarie Benson for winning the 2020 Laser Points Series for the Season.

 

Rosemarie also took top honours on Laser Points Trophy Day and the coveted Ladies Handicap Series which was calculated on Pursuit Races whilst we were in the grip of Covid-2020.

 

Rosemarie also finished third to Pete and Eric in the overall Sunday Pursuit Series.

 

There is increased competition expected this year with the impressive progression of our other ladies during last season.

Celebrating Pete Coop's Great First Season

Today we are celebrating Pete Coop’s sailing successes during our 2020 season.

Seen here holding the superb Handicap Trophy in memory of Les Owen, but also winner of the Porter Cup, Pursuit Trophy Day, Gold Fleet winner in the Wednesday Evening Series and the Sunday Pursuit Series.

 

Not bad for his first season at Winsford Flash Sailing Club!

Pete, we look forward to celebrating with you at the Prize Giving Evening (hopefully) in July.

Tomorrow Pete starts the defence of his titles, with plenty of challengers!

pete_coop.jpg